ECDI Conference 2018 | Programme
194
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-194,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-13.3,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_top,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.5,vc_responsive,responsive-menu-slide-left
 

Programme

Please diarise these important times and sessions.

07h00 – 09h00: Exhibitions
08h00 – 09h00: Registration and refreshments

NOTE: CLICK ACROSS TO BROWSE PROGRAMME SESSIONS.

09h00 – 10h30: Session 1: Expectations of Action

 

This session will contextualise mandates and objectives, public policy imperatives and national goals to deliver growth through the development of small, micro and medium enterprises and cooperatives, skills demand and supply in delivering formal and informal learning to achieve this growth and the role of intergovernmental and multi-sectoral partnership.

 

Moderator: Mr Gwebinkundla Qonde – Director-General: Department of Higher Education and Training

 

Statements by Executive Authorities:
Mr Buti Manamela – Deputy Minister of Higher Education and Training
Ms Lindiwe Zulu – Minister of Small Business Development

 

Response: Mr Themba Mhambi – Chairperson of the Board: Services SETA

 

VIDEO: Entrepreneurs and Cooperatives Success Stories

 

Announcements of Partnerships:
Mr Andile Nongogo – Chief Executive Officer: Services SETA
Professor Edith Vries – Director-General: Department of Small Business Development

 

10h30 – 11h00: Refreshment Break and Exhibitions

11h00 – 13h00: Session 2: Programme of Action

 

This session will highlight the work that the Services SETA has been coordinating over the past 12 months in collaboration with the Department of Small Business Development. This work was informed by stakeholder engagements, expert consultations and a thorough analysis and review of research and evidence of successes or failures. The unique package of service offerings seeks to enhance the ecosystem and support entrepreneurs through continued collaboration and partnership.

 

Moderator: Mr Septi Bukula – Chief Executive Officer: Osiba Management

 

Lead Presenter: Ms Kate Moloto – Board Member and Chairperson of the Entrepreneurship and Cooperative Development Committee: Services SETA

 

Co-Presenters:

 

  1. Research and Ecosystem Dialogue: Dr Taddy Blecher – Founder and Chief Executive Officer: Maharishi Institute
  2. Online Ecosystem: Ms Darlene Menzies – Chief Executive Officer: FinFind
  3. Business Advisory Services: Mr Joseph M Tshiwilowilo – Chief Executive Officer: Institute of Business Advisors Southern Africa
  4. Monitoring and Evaluation: Mr Tsietsi Maleho – General Manager: Skills Development, M&E and Partnerships: The Innovation Hub
  5. Entrepreneurship Societies: Ms Matsi Modise – Managing Director: SiMODiSA START-UP
  6. Micro-Entrepreneurship Programme: Dr Khotso de Wee – Executive Director: Fort Hare Trading Solutions
  7. Business Growth Programme: Dr Sizeka Magwentshu-Rensburg – Managing Director: Rensiza Business Partners
  8. Startup Enterprise Villages: Ms Christiana Nel – Deputy Principal Innovation and Development: False Bay TVET College
  9. Skills Development: Ms Liesel Köstlich – Executive Manager Planning: Services SETA

 

13h00 – 14h00: Lunch and Exhibitions

14h00 – 15h30: Session 3: Beneficiaries of Action

 

This session will discuss different approach applicable to small, micro and medium enterprises and cooperatives highlighting implementation requirements and approaches. Consideration of transformational imperatives and types and classification of enterprises and cooperatives will be discussed. These have specific implications for intervention design and alignment between supply and demand to ensure relevance.

 

Moderator: Ms Pam Snyman – Board Member: Services SETA

 

Presenter: Ms Ruth Bhengu – Chairperson: Parliamentary Portfolio Committee on Small Business Development

 

Panellists:

Mr Mzi Memani – Director Cooperative Development: Department of Small Business Development
Mr Jonathan Goldberg – Chief Executive Officer: Global Business Solutions
Ms Kgotoki Nhlapo – Executive Director: Pickup and Rise
Dr Marius Venter – Director Centre for Local Economic Development: University of Johannesburg
Mr Khutso Ramontja – Director Centre for Entrepreneurship: Ekurhuleni West TVET College
Mr Rest Kanju – South Africa Coordinator: SEED hosted by Indalo Inclusive

15h30 – 17h00: Session 4: Call to Action

 

This session will identify opportunities for action across subsectors, discuss priorities in implementation, explore how to ensure successful partnerships, review critical success factors and consider requirements for meaningful impact.

 

VIDEO: High rates of entrepreneurship and SMME growth across sectors – SETA CEO perspectives

 

Moderator: Mr Sindiso Malaku – Executive Manager SME Support: W&RSETA

 

Panellists:

Mr Mojalefa Mohoto – Deputy Director-General (Acting): Department of Small Business Development
Mr Lusapho Njenge – Chief Strategy and Information: Small Enterprise Development Agency
Mr Alroy Dirks – Head of Strategy: Small Enterprise Finance Agency
Ms Liesel Köstlich – Executive Manager Planning: Services SETA

 

Remarks:

Mr Quinton Dicks – Chief Executive Officer: SA SME Fund
Ms Nomvuyo Guma – Director Microeconomic Policy Division Economic Policy: National Treasury on “Startup Fund”.

 

Closing remarks:

Mrs Nolwandle Mantashe – Board Member: Services SETA

 

17h00 – 17h30: Comfort Break and Exhibitions

17h30 – 19h00: Session 5: Networking and Pledge

 

Call to Action – delegate pledge and video booth.

Refreshments will be served throughout